Flame Maple

Botanical Name: Acer ginnala ‘Flame’

Common Names: Flame Amur Maple, Amur Maple

Acer ginnala (Amur Maple) is native to the forested areas of southeastern Europe and western Asia. A selection of Acer ginnala was made by the USDA in 1978 for its fiery red autumn color, and Acer ginnala ‘Flame’ aka Flame Maple was created. It has all the fine characteristics of Acer ginnala, as well as outstanding fall color. The Flame Amur Maple is also grown for its highly ornamental fruit, although its flowers are not ornamentally significant.

This smaller ornamental maple often grows as a multi-trunked shrub or tree, as well as a standard form, and is useful as a hedge, as well as ornamental tree. It grows to around 20 feet tall at its largest and has a beautiful, open growth habit with a rounded crown.

The Flame Maple tree can thrive in most conditions in both residential or commercial locations. It is not particular to any pH or soil type. It can even survive in high-stress environments, such as planted as a street tree where it is exposed to urban pollution.

This particular maple cultivar features:

  • Multi-trunked or trained into a standard form.
  • Abundant showy scarlet samaras in late summer.
  • Attractive, lobed, dark green foliage throughout spring and summer.
  • Intense fall color, when the leaves turn an outstanding shade of scarlet.
  • Adaptable to both moist and dry conditions.
  • Tolerant of drought conditions.
Category:

Height:13-20 ft.

Width:13-20 ft.

Shape: Open growth habit, Rounded crown

Flower Color: Red (small and fragrant)

Fall Color: Orange-Red, Bright Scarlet

Features: Red, winged samara fruit (flat-winged seed)

Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade

Watering: Moderate & Regular, some drought tolerance

Soil: Adaptable to many soil types

Growth Rate: Moderate (up to 2 ft. per year)

USDA Zones: 3-8

Uses: Specimen tree, hedge, Japanese gardens, patio tree